Program

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday



Tuesday, November 7, 2017

Workshops

Student Research Competition

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

SRC Phase 2: Poster session

4:00 - 5:00 PM

SRC Phase 3: Presentations of finalists




Wednesday, November 8, 2017

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM   Breakfast and Registration

8:00 AM - 8:10 AM   Welcome

8:10 AM - 9:10 AM   Session 1: Traffic and Travel Time

Session Chair: TBA

  • City-wide Traffic Volume Inference with Loop Detector Data and Taxi Trajectories (Paper Id: 56)
    Chuishi Meng (SUNY Buffalo), Xiuwen Yi (Microsoft Research), Lu Su (SUNY Buffalo), Jing Gao (SUNY Buffalo), Yu Zheng (Microsoft Research)

  • Inferring Traffic Cascading Patterns (Paper Id: 2)
    Yuxuan Liang (Xidian University), Zhongyuan Jiang (Xidian University), Yu Zheng (Microsoft Research Asia)

  • Urban Travel Time Prediction using a Small Number of GPS-floating Cars (Paper Id: 26)
    Yang Li (Stanford University), Dimitrios Gunopulos (UoA), Cewu Lu (Shanghai Jiaotong University), Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University)

9:10 AM - 10:10 AM   Invited Talk

Session Chair: TBA

10:10 AM - 10:40 AM   Break

10:40 AM - 12:00 PM   Session 2: Route Planning and Ride Sharing

Session Chair: TBA

  • The Optimal Route and Stops for a Group of Users in a Road Network (Paper Id: 286)
    Radi Muhammad Reza (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology), Mohammed Eunus Ali (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology), Muhammad Aamir Cheema (Monash University)

  • Finding The Most Preferred Path (Paper Id: 182)
    Dimitris Sacharidis (TU Wien), Panagiotis Bouros (Aarhus University), Theodoros Chondrogiannis (Free University of Bolzano)

  • Ride-sharing is About Agreeing on a Destination (Paper Id: 27)
    A. K. M. Mustafizur Rahman Khan (The University of Melbourne), Oscar Correa (University of Melbourne), Egemen Tanin (University of Melbourne), Lars Kulik (The University of Melbourne), Ramamohanarao Kotagiri (The University of Melbourne)

  • An On-line Truthful and Individually Rational Pricing Mechanism for Ride-sharing (Paper Id: 34)
    Mohammad Asghari (University of Southern California), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM   Lunch

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM   Fast Forward Session

Session Chairs: TBA

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM   Break

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM   Session 3: Vision Papers

Session Chair: TBA

  • Towards Ubiquitous Accessibility Digital Maps for Smart Cities (Paper Id: 39)
    Heba Aly (University of Maryland, College Park), Moustafa Youssef (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology (E-JUST), Ashok Agrawala (University of Maryland, College Park)

  • Geotagging IP Packets for Location-Aware Software-Defined Networking in the Presence of Virtual Network Functions (Paper Id: 44)
    Tamraparni Dasu (AT&T Labs - Research), Yaron Kanza (AT&T Labs - Research), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs - Research)

  • From How to Where: Traffic Optimization in the Era of Automated Vehicles (Paper Id: 90)
    Kotagiri Ramamohanarao (University of Melbourne), Jianzhong Qi (University of Melbourne), Egemen Tanin (University of Melbourne), Sadegh Motallebi (University of Melbourne)

  • Algorithmically-Guided User Interaction (Paper Id: 189)
    Thomas C. Van Dijk (University of Wuerzburg), Alexander Wolff (University of Wuerzburg)

  • LocBorg: Hiding Social Media User Location while Maintaining Online Persona (Paper Id: 266)
    Victor Zakhary (University of California, Santa Barbara), Cetin Sahin (University of California, Santa Barbara), Theodore Georgiou (University of California, Santa Barbara), Amr El Abbadi (University of California, Santa Barbara)

  • How "Alternative" are Alternative Facts? Measuring Statement Coherence via Spatial Analysis (Paper Id: 272)
    Krzysztof Janowicz (University of California, Santa Barbara), Grant McKenzie (University of Maryland, College Park)

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM   Session 4: Map Generation

Session Chair: TBA

  • Clustering Trajectories for Map Construction (Paper Id: 10)
    Kevin Buchin (Eindhoven University of Technology), Maike Buchin (Ruhr-Universität Bochum), David Duran (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Brittany Terese Fasy (Montana State University), Roel Jacobs (Eindhoven University of Technology), Vera Sacristán (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Rodrigo I. Silveira (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Frank Staals (Aarhus University), Carola Wenk (Tulane University)

  • Deriving Double-Digitized Road Network Geometry from Probe Data (Paper Id: 15)
    Ole Henry Dørum (HERE)

  • Smart-phone based Spatio-temporal Sensing for Annotated Transit Map Generation (Paper Id: 113)
    Rohit Verma (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur), Surjya Ghosh (IIT Kharagpur), Niloy Ganguly (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur), Bivas Mitra (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur), Sandip Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM   Break

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM   ACM SIGSPATIAL Business Meeting

7:00 PM - 12:00 AM   Poster Reception, Demo Session




Thursday, November 9, 2017

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM   Breakfast and Registration

Session Chair: TBA

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM   Session 5: Indexing and Querying

  • iSPEED: an Efficient In-Memory Based Spatial Query System for Large-Scale 3D Data with Complex Structures (Paper Id: 3)
    Yanhui Liang (Stony Brook University), Hoang Vo (Stony Brook University), Jun Kong (Emory University), Fusheng Wang (Stony Brook University)

  • Efficient Indexing and Querying of Geo-tagged Aerial Videos (Paper Id: 224)
    Ying Lu (University of Southern California), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)

  • Indexing Geolocated Time Series Data (Paper Id: 110)
    Georgios Chatzigeorgakidis (University of Peloponnese), Dimitrios Skoutas (IMIS, R.C. Athena), Kostas Patroumpas (IMIS, R.C. Athena), Spiros Athanasiou (IMIS, R.C. Athena), Spiros Skiadopoulos (University of Peloponnese)

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM   Invited Talk

Session Chair: TBA

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM   Break

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM   Session 6: Query Processing on Large Datasets

Session Chair: TBA

  • Spatiotemporal Join on Apache Spark (Paper Id: 9)
    Randall Whitman (Esri), Michael Park (Esri), Bryan Marsh (Esri), Erik Hoel (Esri)

  • On Spatial Joins in MapReduce (Paper Id: 16)
    Ibrahim Sabek (University of Minnesota), Mohamed Mokbel (University of Minnesota)

  • RICCmeet: Efficient Processing of Novel Reachability Queries on Large Spatiotemporal Datasets (Paper Id: 52)
    Elena Strzheletska (University of California, Riverside), Vassilis Tsotras (University of California, Riverside)

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM   Session 7: Mining and Planning

Session Chair: TBA

  • Spatial Ensemble Learning for Heterogeneous Geographic Data with Class Ambiguity: A Summary of Results (Paper Id: 222)
    Zhe Jiang (University of Alabama), Yan Li (University of Minnesota), Shashi Shekhar (University of Minnesota), Lian Rampi (University of Minnesota), Joseph Knight (University of Minnesota)

  • Assembly Queries: Planning and Discovering Assemblies of Moving Objects Using Partial Information (Paper Id: 80)
    Reaz Uddin (Microsoft), Michael Rice (Amazon), Chinya Ravishankar (University of California, Riverside), Vassilis Tsotras (University of California, Riverside)

  • Mining Public Datasets for Modeling Intra-City PM2.5 Concentrations at a Fine Spatial Resolution (Paper Id: 129)
    Yijun Lin (University of Southern California), Yao-Yi Chiang (University of Southern California), Fan Pan (University of Southern California), Dimitris Stripelis (University of Southern California), Jose Luis Ambite (University of Southern California), Sandrah Eckel (University of Southern California), Rima Habre (University of Southern California)

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM   Lunch

2:00 PM - 3:20 PM   Session 8: System Papers

Session Chair: TBA

  • Effective Scalable and Integrative Geocoding for Massive Address Datasets in Public Health Studies (Paper Id: 59)
    Sina Rashidian (Stony Brook University), Xinyu Dong (Stony Brook University), Amogh Avadhani (Stony Brook University), Prachi Poddar (Stony Brook University), Fusheng Wang (Stony Brook University)

  • tFUTURES: Computational Steering for Geosimulations (Paper Id: 243)
    Ashwin Shashidharan (North Carolina State University), Ranga Raju Vatsavai (North Carolina State University), Abhinav Ashish (North Carolina State University), Ross Meentemeyer (North Carolina State University)

  • SparkGIS: Resource Aware Efficient In-Memory Spatial Query Processing (Paper Id: 140)
    Furqan Baig (Stony Brook University), Hoang Vo (Stony Brook University), Tahsin Kurc (Stony Brook University), Joel Saltz (Stony Brook), Fusheng Wang (Stony Brook University)

  • Traffic Prediction Based Power Saving in Cellular Networks: A Machine Learning Method (Paper Id: 257)
    Sheng Zhang (Shanghai Jiaotong University), Shenglin Zhao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Mingxuan Yuan (Huawei Noah's Ark lab), Jia Zeng (Huawei Noah's Ark Lab), Jianguo Yao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Irwin King (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Michael Lyu (the Chinese University of Hong Kong)

3:20 PM - 3:45 PM   Break

3:45 PM - 5:05 PM   Session 9: Industrial Papers

Session Chair: TBA

  • Sampling Frequency Effects on Trajectory Routes and Road Network Travel Time (Paper Id: 169)
    Ove Andersen (Aalborg University), Kristian Torp (Aalborg University)

  • LiveMaps: Learning Geo-Intent from Images of Maps on a Large Scale (Paper Id: 14)
    Michael R. Evans (Microsoft Corporation), Dragomir Yankov (Microsoft Corporation), Ahmad Mahmoody (Microsoft Corporation), Florin Teodorescu (Microsoft Corporation), Wei Wu (Microsoft Corporation), Pavel Berkhin (Microsoft Corporation)

  • A Network Model for the Utility Domain (Paper Id: 45)
    Petko Bakalov (ESRI), Erik Hoel (ESRI), Sangho Kim (ESRI)

  • A PostGIS Extension to Support Advanced Spatial Data Types and Integrity Constraints (Paper Id: 141)
    Luís Eduardo Oliveira Lizardo (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Clodoveu Augusto Davis Junior (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)

5:05 PM - 5:10 PM   Change Over Time

5:10 PM - 6:10 PM   Contest Session

Session Chair: Martin Werner (Leibniz-University Hanover)

  • A Fast Implementation of Near Neighbors Queries for Freìchet Distance
    Julian Baldus (Saarland University), Karl Bringmann (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)

  • A Filter-and-Refinement-Algorithm for Range Queries Based on the Fréchet Distance
    Fabian Dütsch (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster), Jan Vahrenhold (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)

  • Efficient Trajectory Queries under The Fréchet Distance
    Kevin Buchin (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven), Yago Diez (Tohoku University), Tom van Diggelen (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven), Wouter Meulemans (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)

6:10 PM - 7:00 PM   Break

7:00 PM - 7:30 PM   Drinks

7:30 PM - 12:00 AM   Banquet




Friday, November 10, 2017

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM   Breakfast and Registration

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM  Session 10: Predictive Analytics

Session Chair: TBA

  • Forecasting Gathering Events through Continuous Destination Prediction on Big Trajectory Data (Paper Id: 119)
    Amin Vahedian Khezerlou (The University of Iowa), Xun Zhou (The University of Iowa), Ling Tong (The University of Iowa), Yanhua Li (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Jun Luo (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

  • Reasoning About Place Type Similarity and Relatedness by Learning Embeddings From Augmented Spatial Contexts (Paper Id: 259)
    Bo Yan (University of California, Santa Barbara), Krzysztof Janowicz (University of California, Santa Barbara), Gengchen Mai (University of California, Santa Barbara), Song Gao (University of California, Santa Barbara)

  • Flood Risk Analysis on Terrains (Paper Id: 58)
    Mathias Rav (MADALGO, Aarhus University), Aaron Lowe (Duke University), Pankaj K. Agarwal (Duke University)

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM   Session 11: Geo-Social Data

Session Chair: TBA

  • Where's Waldo? Geosocial Search over Myriad Geotagged Posts (Paper Id: 7)
    Barak Pat (Facebook), Yaron Kanza (AT&T Labs - Research)

  • Feature-centric Ranking Algorithms for Georeferenced Video Search (Paper Id: 33)
    Holger Fritze (Institute for Geoinformatics - University of Muenster), Auriol Degbelo (Institute for Geoinformatics - University of Muenster), Tobias Brüggentisch (Institute for Geoinformatics - University of Muenster), Christian Kray (Institute for Geoinformatics - University of Muenster)

  • Smart Geo-fencing using Location Sensitive Product Affinity (Paper Id: 274)
    Ankur Garg (Adobe Research), Sunav Choudhary (Adobe Research), Payal Bajaj (Stanford University), Sweta Agrawal (IIT Guwahati), Shubham Agrawal (IIT Kanpur), Abhishek Kedia (IIT Delhi),

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM   Break

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM   Session 12: Localization and Road Networks

Session Chair: TBA

  • Crossing Patterns in Nonplanar Road Networks (Paper Id: 93)
    David Eppstein (University of California, Irvine), Siddharth Gupta (University of California, Irvine)

  • Best-Compromise In-Route Nearest Neighbor Queries (Paper Id: 115)
    Elham Ahmadi (University of Alberta), Camila Ferreira Costa (University of Alberta), Mario A. Nascimento (University of Alberta)

  • The Tale of Two Localization Technologies: Enabling Accurate Low-Overhead WiFi-based Localization for Low-end Phones (Paper Id: 68)
    Ahmed Shokry (E-JUST), Moustafa Elhamshary (Tanta University), Moustafa Youssef (E-JUST)

11:30 AM - 12:30 AM   Session 13: Parallelization, Simulation and Compression

Session Chair: TBA

  • Exploiting Data Dependency to Solve the Straggler Problem in Distributed Spatial Simulation (Paper Id: 139)
    Eman Bin Khunayn (University of Melbourne), Shanika Karunasekera (University of Melbourne), Hairuo Xie (University of Melbourne), Kotagiri Ramamohanarao (University of Melbourne)

  • Fast Exact Parallel 3D Mesh Intersection Algorithm Using Only Orientation Predicates (Paper Id: 100)
    Salles Viana Gomes de Magalhaes (Universidade Federal de Viçosa), W Randolph Franklin (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Marcus Vinicius Alvim Andrade (Universidade Federal de Viçosa)

  • Dictionary Compression in Point Cloud Data Management (Paper Id: 22)
    Mirjana Pavlovic (EPFL), Kai-Niklas Bastian (SAP SE), Hinnerk Gildhoff (SAP SE), Anastasia Ailamaki (EPFL)

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM   Closing





Poster Reception, Demo Session

Poster Papers

  • Characterizing Driving Context from Driver Behavior
    Sobhan Moosavi (Ohio State University), Behrooz Omidvar-Tehrani (Ohio State University), R. Bruce Craig (Nationwide Insurance), Arnab Nandi (Ohio State University), Rajiv Ramnath (Ohio State University)

  • RETRy: IntegRating RidEsharing with Existing Trip PlanneRs
    Ali Masri (VEDECOM), Karine Zeitouni (University of Versailles-Saint-Quentin-En-Yvelines), Zoubida Kedad (University of Versailles-Saint-Quentin-En-Yvelines)

  • A Dynamic Data Structure for Approximate Proximity Queries in Trajectory Data
    Mark de Berg (TU Eindhoven), Joachim Gudmundsson (University of Sydney), Ali D. Mehrabi (Eindhoven University of Technology)

  • An Early Event Detection Technique with Bus GPS Data
    Shunsuke Aoki (Carnegie Mellon University), Kaoru Sezaki (The University of Tokyo), Nicholas Jing Yuan (Microsoft), Xing Xie (Microsoft Research)

  • Bayesian approach to Spatio-temporally Consistent Simulation of Daily Monsoon Rainfall over India
    Adway Mitra (Indian Institute of Science)

  • CityLines: Hybrid Hub-and-Spoke Urban Transit System
    Guanxiong Liu (Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI)), Yanhua Li (Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI)), Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Jun Luo (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, CAS), Fan Zhang (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, CAS)

  • Defining Equitable Geographic Districts in Road Networks via Stable Matching
    David Eppstein (Univ. of California, Irvine), Michael Goodrich (Univ. of California, Irvine), Doruk Korkmaz (Univ. of California, Irvine), Nil Mamano (Univ. of California, Irvine)

  • TIPS: Mining Top-K Locations to Minimize User-Inconvenience for Trajectory-Aware Services
    Shubhadip Mitra (IIT Kanpur), Priya Saraf (IIT Kanpur), Arnab Bhattacharya (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur)

  • Continuous Summarization of Streaming Spatio-Textual Posts
    Dimitris Sacharidis (TU Wien), Paras Mehta (Freie Universität Berlin), Dimitrios Skoutas (Research Center "Athena"), Kostas Patroumpas (Research Center "Athena"), Agnès Voisard (Freie Universität Berlin)

  • If I build it, will they come? Predicting new venue visitation patterns through mobility data
    Krittika D'Silva (University of Cambridge), Anastasios Noulas (New York University), Mirco Musolesi (University College London), Cecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge), Max Sklar (Foursquare Labs)

  • BESTED: An Exponentially Smoothed Spatial Bayesian Analysis Model for Spatio-temporal Prediction of Daily Precipitation
    Monidipa Das (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur 721302, India), Soumya Ghosh (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India)

  • A Spatial Join Algorithm Based on a Non-uniform Grid Technique over GPGPU
    Danial Aghajarian (Georgia State University), Sushil Prasad (Georgia State University)

  • Flying object detection and classification by monitoring using video images
    Hideaki Sobue (Civil Engineering Department, University of Tokyo), Yuki Fukushima (Center for Spatial Information Science, University of Tokyo), Takahiro Kashiyama (Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo), Yoshihide Sekimoto (Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo)

  • Improved Road Network Reconstruction using Discrete Morse Theory
    Tamal Dey (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The Ohio State University), Jiayuan Wang (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The Ohio State University), Yusu Wang (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The Ohio State University)

  • Inferring the Parametric Weight of a Bicriteria Routing Model from Trajectories
    Johannes Oehrlein (University of Bonn), Benjamin Niedermann (University of Bonn), Jan-Henrik Haunert (University of Bonn)

  • Mining Swarm Patterns in Sliding Windows over Moving Object Data Streams
    Alka Bhushan (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Umesh Bellur (IIT Bombay), Kuldeep Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Nandlal Sarda (Deptt of Computer Science, IIT Bombay)

  • Discovering Corridors From GPS Trajectories
    Nikolaos Zygouras (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), Dimitrios Gunopulos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

  • Spaceprint: a Mobility-based Fingerprinting Scheme for Public Spaces
    Mitra Baratchi (University of Twente), Geert Heijenk (University of Twente), Maarten van Steen (University of Twente)

  • Large Scale Analytics of Vector+Raster Big Spatial Data
    Ahmed Eldawy (University of California, Riverside), Lyuye Niu (University of California, Riverside), David Haynes (University of Minnesota), Zhiba Su (University of California, Riverside)

  • Scalable Spatiotemporal Crowdsourcing for Smart Cities based on Particle Filtering
    Wei Li (Auburn University), Haiquan Chen (California State University Sacramento), Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University), Xiao Qin (Auburn University)

  • Finding and Tracking Local Twitter Users for News Detection
    Hong Wei (University of Maryland, College Park), Jagan Sankaranarayanan (University of Maryland, College Park), Hanan Samet (University of Maryland, College Park)

  • Answering Spatial Multiple-Set Intersection Queries Using 2-3 Cuckoo Hash-Filters
    Michael Goodrich (Univ. of California, Irvine)

  • A Model and Framework for Matching Complementary Spatio-Temporal Needs
    Dominik Bucher (ETH Zurich), Simon Scheider (Utrecht University), Martin Raubal (ETH Zurich)

  • CP-ORTHO: An Orthogonal Tensor Factorization Framework for Spatio-Temporal Data
    Ardavan Afshar (Georgia Institute of Technology), Joyce Ho (Emory University), Bistra Dilkina (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ioakeim Perros (Georgia Institute of Technology), Elias Khalil (Georgia Institute of Technology), Li Xiong (Emory University), Vaidy Sunderam (Emory University)

  • Large-Scale Mapping of Human Activity using Geo-Tagged Videos
    Yi Zhu (University of California, Merced), Sen Liu (University of Southern California), Shawn Newsam (University of California, Merced)

  • Game-theoretic Solutions for Constrained Geo-Social Event Organization
    Lefteris Ntaflos (HKUST), George Trimponias (Huawei), Dimitris Papadias (HKUST)

  • Searching OSM Planet with Context-Aware Spatial Relations
    Daniel Bahrdt (Universität Stuttgart), Stefan Funke (Universitaet Stuttgart), Rick Gelhausen (ALU Freiburg), Sabine Storandt (JMU Würzburg)

  • Link Travel Time Prediction from Large Scale Endpoint Data
    Sankarshan Mridha (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur), Niloy Ganguly (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur), Sourangshu Bhattacharya (IIT KGP)

  • The Nash Equilibrium Among Taxi Ridesharing Partners
    Luca Foti (University of Illinois at Chicago), Jane Lin (University of Illinois at Chicago), Ouri Wolfson (University of Illinois at Chicago)

  • A Linear-Time Algorithm for the Aggregation and Visualization of Big Spatial Point Data
    Christian Beilschmidt (University of Marburg), Thomas Fober (University of Marburg), Michael Mattig (University of Marburg), Bernhard Seeger (University of Marburg)

  • Efficient Representation and Analysis of Triangulated Terrains
    Riccardo Fellegara (University of Maryland - College Park), Federico Iuricich (University of Maryland - College Park), Leila De Floriani (University of Maryland - College Park)

  • Shape-Based Analysis for Vessel Trajectories
    Jiang Wang (Science and Technology on Information Systems Engineering Laboratory, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China), Yun Zhou (Science and Technology on Information Systems Engineering Laboratory, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China), Xiaofeng Cao (Science and Technology on Information Systems Engineering Laboratory, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China), Yilin Wang (Science and Technology on Information Systems Engineering Laboratory, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China), Cheng Zhu (Science and Technology on Information Systems Engineering Laboratory, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China), Weiming Zhang (Science and Technology on Information Systems Engineering Laboratory, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China)

  • Next place prediction in unfamiliar places considering contextual factors (Industrial Paper)
    Takashi Nicholas Maeda (The University of Tokyo), Kota Tsubouchi (Yahoo Japan Corporation), Fujio Toriumi (The University of Tokyo)

  • Querying Massive Trajectories by Path on the Cloud (Industrial Paper)
    Ruiyuan Li (Xidian University), Sijie Ruan (Xidian University), Jie Bao (Microsoft Research), Yanhua Li (Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI)), Yingcai Wu (Zhejiang University), Yu Zheng (Microsoft Research)

  • Using a Traffic Simulator for Navigation Service (Systems Paper)
    Abdullah Aldwyish (The University of Melbourne), Hairuo Xie (The University of Melbourne), Egemen Tanin (The University of Melbourne), Shanika Karunasekera (University of Melbourne), Ramamohanarao Kotagiri (The University of Melbourne)

  • Extracting Hotspots without A-priori by Enabling Signal Processing over Geospatial Data
    Vaibhav Kulkarni (University of Lausanne), Arielle Moro (University of Lausanne), Bertil Chapuis (University of Lausanne), Benoît Garbinato (University of Lausanne)

  • A Uniform Representation for Trajectory Learning Tasks
    Qingzhe Li (George Mason University), Jessica Lin (George Mason University), Liang Zhao (George Mason University), Huzefa Rangwala (George Mason University)

  • Inferring Venue Visits from GPS Trajectories
    Qihang Gu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Michael Mathioudakis (Aalto University), Dimitris Sacharidis (Technische Universität Wien), Gang Wang (Virginia Tech)

  • Fighting statistical Re-Identification in Human Trajectory Publication
    Jiaxin Ding (Stony Brook University), Chien-Chun Ni (Stony Brook University), Jie Gao (Stony Brook University)

  • Leveraging Classification Models for River Forecasting
    Ruizhou Ding (Carnegie Mellon University), Diana Marculescu (Carnegie Mellon University)

  • ST-COPOT: Spatio-temporal Clustering with Contour Polygon Trees
    Yongli Zhang (University Of Houston), Christoph F. Eick (University Of Houston)

Demonstration Papers

  • Stinuum: A Holistic Visual Analysis of Moving Objects with Open Source Software
    Kyoung-Sook Kim (AIST), Dongmin Kim (Pusan National University), Hyemi Jeong (Pusan National University), Hirotaka Ogawa (AIST)

  • Virtual Cities: 3D Urban Modeling from Low Resolution LiDAR Data
    Saleh Albeaik (Center for Complex Engineering Systems, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology), Mohamad Alrished (Center for Complex Engineering Systems, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology), Salma Aldawood (Center for Complex Engineering Systems, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology), Sattam Alsubaiee (Center for Complex Engineering Systems, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology), Anas Alfaris (Center for Complex Engineering Systems, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology)

  • Interactive Intersection Analysis using Trajectory Data
    Johannes L. Borresen (Aalborg University), Ove Andersen (Aalborg University), Christian S. Jensen (Aalborg University), Kristian Torp (Aalborg University)

  • Efficient Multi-Attribute Analysis for Trajectories: A Case Study for Aircraft
    Fabio Valdés (FernUniversität in Hagen), Ralf Hartmut Güting (Fernuniversität Hagen)

  • MinMax Routing: The Case for Safe Routes for Electric Vehicles
    Martin Ichilevici de Oliveira (University of Alberta), Mario A. Nascimento (University of Alberta)

  • GUIDES - Geospatial Urban Infrastructure Data Engineering Solutions
    Booma Sowkarthiga Balasubramani (University of Illinois at Chicago), Eric S Boria (University of Illinois at Chicago), Sybil Derrible (University of Illinois at Chicago), Michael D Siciliano (University of Illinois at Chicago), Isabel F Cruz (University of Illinois at Chicago), Omar Belingheri (Universit`a degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca)

  • Generating Concise and Robust Driving Directions
    Stefan Funke (Universitaet Stuttgart), Christoph Haag (Universitaet Stuttgart), Sabine Storandt (JMU Würzburg)

  • Caching Geospatial Objects in Web Browsers
    Taewoo Kim (UC Irvine), Vidhyasagar Thirumaraiselvan (UC Irvine), Jianfeng Jia (UC Irvine), Chen Li (UC Irvine)

  • A Game-Oriented Educational Tool for Location Privacy Topics
    Justin Yang (University of Massachusetts Boston), Oana-Georgiana Niculaescu (Umass Boston), Gabriel Ghinita (University of Massachusetts, Boston)

  • SURGE - Social Unrest Reconnaissance GazEteer
    Deepti Joshi (The Citadel), Sudeep Basnet (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Hariharan Arunachalam (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Leen-Kiat Soh (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Ashok Samal (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Shawn Ratcliff (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Regina Werum (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

  • Spatio-Temporal Reference Frames as Geographic Objects
    Andrew Simmons (Deakin University), Rajesh Vasa (Deakin University)

  • A Cloud-based Trajectory Data Management System
    Ruiyuan Li (Xidian University, Microsoft Research), Sijie Ruan (Xidian University, Microsoft Research), Jie Bao (Microsoft Research), Yu Zheng (Microsoft Research)

  • Web-based GIS application for real-time interaction of underground infrastructure through virtual reality
    Juan Manuel Jurado Rodríguez (Universidad de Jaén), Alejandro Graciano Segura (Universidad de Jaén), Lidia Ortega (University of Jaén), Francisco Feito (Universidad de Jaen)

  • Visualizing Traffic Accident Hotspots Based on Spatial-Temporal Network Kernel Density Estimation
    Benjamin Romano (The University of Alabama), Zhe Jiang (The University of Alabama)

Student Research Competition Papers

Graduate Category - TBA

Undergraduate Category - TBA